Tech/Network: Difference between revisions

From The Dreaming
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m Other Network Names: Changed despair's IP address and moved it to the bottom of the table
despair -> corinthian; other minor tweaks
Line 5: Line 5:
!style="background-color:#025;color:#fff"|Role
!style="background-color:#025;color:#fff"|Role
!style="background-color:#025;color:#fff"|Fixed IP
!style="background-color:#025;color:#fff"|Fixed IP
|-style="background-color:#ace"
|-style="background-color:#abd"
!dream
!dream
|Tranquil PC - home server
|Tranquil PC - home server
|192.168.1.254
|192.168.1.254
|-style="background-color:#ace"
|-style="background-color:#abd"
!delight
!delight
|NAS - DNS server / multimedia
|NAS - DNS server / multimedia
|192.168.1.3
|192.168.1.3
|-style="background-color:#ace"
|-style="background-color:#abd"
!desire
!desire
|Old (huge) home PC
|Old (huge) home PC
|
|
|-style="background-color:#ace"
|-style="background-color:#abd"
!destiny
!destiny
|Work PC
|Work PC
|
|
|-style="background-color:#ace"
|-style="background-color:#abd"
!destruction
!destruction
|Work Laptop
|Work Laptop
|
|
|-style="background-color:#ace"
|-style="background-color:#abd"
!delirium
!delirium
|Home Laptop
|Home Laptop
|
|
|-style="background-color:#ace"
|-style="background-color:#abd"
!death
!death
|New Home PC
|New Home PC
|
|
|-style="background-color:#adb"
!despair
|''Available''
|
|}
|}


Line 40: Line 45:
!style="background-color:#025;color:#fff"|Role
!style="background-color:#025;color:#fff"|Role
!style="background-color:#025;color:#fff"|Fixed IP
!style="background-color:#025;color:#fff"|Fixed IP
|-style="background-color:#ace"
|-style="background-color:#abd"
!cain
!cain
|Router
|Router
|192.168.1.1
|192.168.1.1
|-style="background-color:#ace"
|-style="background-color:#abd"
!abel
!abel
|Old router, when installed
|Old router, when installed
|192.168.1.2
|192.168.1.2
|-style="background-color:#ace"
|-style="background-color:#abd"
!ns
!ns
|NAS - i.e. delight
|NAS - i.e. delight
|192.168.1.3
|192.168.1.3
|-style="background-color:#ace"
|-style="background-color:#abd"
!despair
!corinthian
|Printer
|Printer
|192.168.1.4
|192.168.1.4
Line 64: Line 69:
!style="background-color:#025;color:#fff"|IP Address
!style="background-color:#025;color:#fff"|IP Address
!style="background-color:#025;color:#fff"|MAC Address
!style="background-color:#025;color:#fff"|MAC Address
|-style="background-color:#ace"
|-style="background-color:#abd"
!Tado Bridge
!Tado Bridge
|192.168.1.80
|192.168.1.80
|ec:e5:12:14:57:48
|ec:e5:12:14:57:48
|-style="background-color:#ace"
|-style="background-color:#abd"
!Zenpad
!Zenpad
|192.168.1.193
|192.168.1.193
|10:7b:44:31:63:fd
|10:7b:44:31:63:fd
|-style="background-color:#ace"
|-style="background-color:#abd"
!Galaxy J7 Duo
!Galaxy J7 Duo
|192.168.1.95
|192.168.1.95
|54:b8:02:91:f3:06
|54:b8:02:91:f3:06
|-style="background-color:#ace"
|-style="background-color:#abd"
!Unknown 1 (Ethernet)
!Unknown 1 (Ethernet)
|192.168.1.62
|192.168.1.62
|5c:85:7e:31:88:b0
|5c:85:7e:31:88:b0
|-style="background-color:#ace"
|-style="background-color:#abd"
!Unknown 2 (Ethernet)
!Unknown 2 (Ethernet)
|192.168.1.246
|192.168.1.246
|48:b0:2d:09:83:11
|48:b0:2d:09:83:11
|-style="background-color:#ace"
|-style="background-color:#abd"
!Unknown 3 (Ethernet)
!Unknown 3 (Ethernet)
|192.168.1.40
|192.168.1.40
|a0:02:dc:89:d3:7f
|a0:02:dc:89:d3:7f
|-style="background-color:#ace"
|-style="background-color:#abd"
!Unknown 4 (Ethernet)
!Unknown 4 (Ethernet)
|192.168.1.90
|192.168.1.90
|00:19:fb:65:d6:48
|00:19:fb:65:d6:48
|-style="background-color:#ace"
|-style="background-color:#abd"
!Unknown 5 (Ethernet)
!Unknown 5 (Ethernet)
|192.168.1.33
|192.168.1.33
|24:4b:fe:cf:b0:d3
|24:4b:fe:cf:b0:d3
|-style="background-color:#ace"
|-style="background-color:#abd"
!Unknown 6 (Wifi)
!Unknown 6 (Wifi)
|192.168.1.169
|192.168.1.169
|0c:9d:92:33:d8:dc
|0c:9d:92:33:d8:dc
|-style="background-color:#ace"
|-style="background-color:#abd"
!Unknown 7 (Wifi)
!Unknown 7 (Wifi)
|192.168.1.158
|192.168.1.158
Line 109: Line 114:
* Sky, Roku, nVidia Shield, Smart TV
* Sky, Roku, nVidia Shield, Smart TV
* Liz's PC and laptops
* Liz's PC and laptops
* Printer (not actually switched on, so that might be another one to add)
* Liz's phone and tablet
* Liz's phone and tablet

Revision as of 19:01, 30 October 2021

Computers

All nabbed from The Endless, natch.

Name Role Fixed IP
dream Tranquil PC - home server 192.168.1.254
delight NAS - DNS server / multimedia 192.168.1.3
desire Old (huge) home PC
destiny Work PC
destruction Work Laptop
delirium Home Laptop
death New Home PC
despair Available

Other Network Names

Name Role Fixed IP
cain Router 192.168.1.1
abel Old router, when installed 192.168.1.2
ns NAS - i.e. delight 192.168.1.3
corinthian Printer 192.168.1.4

Other Network Nodes

Role IP Address MAC Address
Tado Bridge 192.168.1.80 ec:e5:12:14:57:48
Zenpad 192.168.1.193 10:7b:44:31:63:fd
Galaxy J7 Duo 192.168.1.95 54:b8:02:91:f3:06
Unknown 1 (Ethernet) 192.168.1.62 5c:85:7e:31:88:b0
Unknown 2 (Ethernet) 192.168.1.246 48:b0:2d:09:83:11
Unknown 3 (Ethernet) 192.168.1.40 a0:02:dc:89:d3:7f
Unknown 4 (Ethernet) 192.168.1.90 00:19:fb:65:d6:48
Unknown 5 (Ethernet) 192.168.1.33 24:4b:fe:cf:b0:d3
Unknown 6 (Wifi) 192.168.1.169 0c:9d:92:33:d8:dc
Unknown 7 (Wifi) 192.168.1.158 3e:3e:4e:9f:2b:23

The above could be a number of things:

  • Sky, Roku, nVidia Shield, Smart TV
  • Liz's PC and laptops
  • Liz's phone and tablet